All sponsors
Cranswick PLC
ActiveHessleManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 28 Oct 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
28 Oct 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
47
47 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 6 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 22 Jul 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 May 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 May 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 7 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 22 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 22 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 20 May 2026Registered office address changed
- 31 Mar 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 1 May 2024New director appointed: HOWARTH, Rachel Margaret
- 1 Sept 2023Director resigned: POWELL, Pam
- + 5 earlier events
Open jobs · 47 live
View all- LiveSkilled ButcherBallymena, Co Antrim · £13–£18
- LiveHygiene Machine OperativeLazenby, North Yorkshire · £17
- LiveButcherEye, Suffolk · £14
- LiveSkilled Abattoir OperativeUnited Kingdom · £13–£19
- LiveGroup Finance GraduateHessle, East Riding of Yorkshire
- LiveTeam Leader - DaysEye, Suffolk · £15
- LiveWarehouse ManagerLazenby, North Yorkshire
- LiveTrainee ButcherPreston
Common questions about Cranswick PLC
- Is Cranswick PLC a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Cranswick PLC in Hessle holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Cranswick PLC sponsor?
- Cranswick PLC is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Cranswick PLC have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 47 live vacancies advertised by Cranswick PLC across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Cranswick PLC based?
- The register lists Cranswick PLC at Cranes Court Hesslewood Office Park, Ferriby Road, Hessle, England, HU13 0PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01074383. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 01074383
- Address
- Cranes Court Hesslewood Office Park, Ferriby Road, Hessle, England, HU13 0PA
- First on register
- 28 Oct 2021
- Website
- cranswick.plc.uk
- Profile
More in Hessle
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.