Crofton Local Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 28 Jul 2026 — New person with significant control: Ms Harleen Kaur Sodhi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Jul 2026 — Cessation of Mr Kanwaljeet Singh Sodhi as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Jul 2026 — Notification of Mr Kanwaljeet Singh Sodhi as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 3 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Jul 2026 — Cessation of Ms Harleen Kaur Sodhi as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 3 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 28 Jul 2026New person with significant control: Ms Harleen Kaur Sodhi
- 28 Jul 2026Cessation of Mr Kanwaljeet Singh Sodhi as a person with significant control
- 6 Jul 2026Notification of Mr Kanwaljeet Singh Sodhi as a person with significant control
- 6 Jul 2026Cessation of Ms Harleen Kaur Sodhi as a person with significant control
- 4 Aug 2025New director appointed: SODHI, Harleen Kaur
- 4 Aug 2025Director resigned: SODHI, Harleen Kaur
- + 1 earlier event
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Crofton Local Ltd
- Is Crofton Local Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Crofton Local Ltd in Wakefield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Crofton Local Ltd sponsor?
- Crofton Local Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Crofton Local Ltd based?
- The register lists Crofton Local Ltd at 123 Ashdene Drive, Crofton, Wakefield, England, WF4 1HF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 13921184. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 13921184
- Address
- 123 Ashdene Drive, Crofton, Wakefield, England, WF4 1HF
- First on register
- 2 Jul 2025
More in Wakefield
- Wow interiors YorkshireManufacturing & Industrial
- Thameslink Logistics LtdTravel, Transport & Mobility
- Logini Hollies Care Home Ltd T/A The HolliesHealthcare
- SPIRIT OF 1873 LTD T/a Wakefield Trinity RLFCHospitality & Food Service
- Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustHealthcare
- Trusted Healthcare LTDHealthcare
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.