All sponsors

Daily Mail and General Trust Plc

Active
LondonMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 4 Mar 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
4 Mar 2017
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 21 May 2026New director appointed: RATCLIFFE, Nicholas Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 May 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Aug 2023Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 12 Jul 2023New director appointed: HOPFEN, Angela Donata. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 39 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 21 May 2026New director appointed: RATCLIFFE, Nicholas Paul
  • 16 May 2025Registered office address changed
  • 24 Aug 2023Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
  • 12 Jul 2023New director appointed: HOPFEN, Angela Donata
  • 12 Jul 2023New director appointed: TOUCHE, William George, Sir
  • 27 Mar 2023Registered office address changed
  • + 37 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Daily Mail and General Trust Plc

Is Daily Mail and General Trust Plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Daily Mail and General Trust Plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Daily Mail and General Trust Plc sponsor?
Daily Mail and General Trust Plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Daily Mail and General Trust Plc based?
The register lists Daily Mail and General Trust Plc at Northcliffe House, 2 Derry Street, Kensington, London, W8 5TT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00184594. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00184594
Address
Northcliffe House, 2 Derry Street, Kensington, London, W8 5TT
First on register
4 Mar 2017

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.