Derbyroad Group Practice
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 86900 — other human health activities (×1.7), Any health SIC (86xxx) (×0.8), Files full or group accounts (×0.8).
Reporting duties
- 18 Aug 2023 — Notification of Dr Syed Hasan Sadiq Abdi as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 15 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Aug 2023 — New director appointed: ABDI, Syed Hasan Sadiq, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Aug 2023Notification of Dr Syed Hasan Sadiq Abdi as a person with significant control
- 18 Aug 2023New director appointed: ABDI, Syed Hasan Sadiq, Dr
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Derbyroad Group Practice
- Is Derbyroad Group Practice a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Derbyroad Group Practice in PORTSMOUTH holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Derbyroad Group Practice sponsor?
- Derbyroad Group Practice is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Derbyroad Group Practice based?
- The register lists Derbyroad Group Practice at PORTSMOUTH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 24 Dec 2019
More in PORTSMOUTH
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.