All sponsors

Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance

Active
RotherhamPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 4 May 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
4 May 2023
Visa routes
2
Religious Worker, Tier 2 Ministers of Religion
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Religious WorkerTier 2 Ministers of Religion
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 18 Nov 2025New director appointed: GERRARD, David Ian, The Venerable. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Sept 2025New director appointed: VASEY-SAUNDERS, Leah Beverley, The Right Reverend. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Jun 2025Director resigned: CHAMBERLAIN, Malcolm Leslie, Venerable. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Feb 2025Director resigned: JELLEY, Sophie Rebecca, The Rt Revd. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 7 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 18 Nov 2025New director appointed: GERRARD, David Ian, The Venerable
  • 16 Sept 2025New director appointed: VASEY-SAUNDERS, Leah Beverley, The Right Reverend
  • 11 Jun 2025Director resigned: CHAMBERLAIN, Malcolm Leslie, Venerable
  • 14 Feb 2025Director resigned: JELLEY, Sophie Rebecca, The Rt Revd
  • 4 Feb 2025New secretary appointed: GARDINER, Tony Peter
  • 1 Jan 2025New director appointed: MORRISON, Edward John Scott, The Reverend
  • + 5 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance

Is Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance in Rotherham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance sponsor?
Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance is licensed for Religious Worker and Tier 2 Ministers of Religion. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance based?
The register lists Diocese of Sheffield Diocesan Board of Finance at Rotherham. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
4 May 2023

More in Rotherham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.