Donald Ward Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Mar 2026 — Notification of Ward Group Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2026 — Cessation of Ward Real Estate Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: RICHARDS, Malcolm Earl. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Mar 2026Notification of Ward Group Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
- 31 Mar 2026Cessation of Ward Real Estate Limited as a person with significant control
- 2 Mar 2026Director resigned: RICHARDS, Malcolm Earl
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Donald Ward Limited
- Is Donald Ward Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Donald Ward Limited in Ilkeston holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Donald Ward Limited sponsor?
- Donald Ward Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Donald Ward Limited based?
- The register lists Donald Ward Limited at Donald Ward House, East Street, Ilkeston, England, DE7 5JB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01292288. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 01292288
- Address
- Donald Ward House, East Street, Ilkeston, England, DE7 5JB
- First on register
- 22 May 2025
More in Ilkeston
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.