Douneside House
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 30 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: AITKEN, James William. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Nov 2024 — New director appointed: AITKEN, James William. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Nov 2024 — Director resigned: HOCKLEY, Christopher John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Nov 2024 — New director appointed: DALTON, Melanie Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: AITKEN, James William
- 8 Nov 2024New director appointed: AITKEN, James William
- 8 Nov 2024Director resigned: HOCKLEY, Christopher John
- 8 Nov 2024New director appointed: DALTON, Melanie Jane
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Douneside House
- Is Douneside House a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Douneside House in Aberdeenshire holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Douneside House sponsor?
- Douneside House is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Douneside House based?
- The register lists Douneside House at Cromar, Tarland, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom, AB34 4UD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC530980. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC530980
- Address
- Cromar, Tarland, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom, AB34 4UD
- First on register
- 28 May 2021
More in Aberdeenshire
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.