All sponsors

Dow Chemical Company Limited

Active
CheadleManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 20 Sept 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
20 Sept 2022
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: CASE, John Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Jun 2026New director appointed: EVANS, Karl David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jun 2026Director resigned: LANEY, Andrew Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2023New director appointed: LANEY, Andrew Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: CASE, John Edward
  • 30 Jun 2026New director appointed: EVANS, Karl David
  • 1 Jun 2026Director resigned: LANEY, Andrew Robert
  • 1 Sept 2023New director appointed: LANEY, Andrew Robert
  • 1 Sept 2023Director resigned: BERRY-SOLOMON, Pamela
  • 31 Aug 2023Director resigned: VAN POORTEN, Gino Eduardus Angela
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Dow Chemical Company Limited

Is Dow Chemical Company Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Dow Chemical Company Limited in Cheadle holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Dow Chemical Company Limited sponsor?
Dow Chemical Company Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Dow Chemical Company Limited based?
The register lists Dow Chemical Company Limited at Station Road, Birch Vale, High Peak, Derbyshire, United Kingdom, SK22 1BR. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00537161. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00537161
Address
Station Road, Birch Vale, High Peak, Derbyshire, United Kingdom, SK22 1BR
First on register
20 Sept 2022
Website
dow.com
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Cheadle

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.