All sponsors

Edinburgh Community Food

Active
EdinburghRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 15 Aug 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
15 Aug 2025
Visa routes
1
Charity Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Charity Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 11 Mar 2026Cessation of Mrs Nicola Farwell as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Mar 2026Director resigned: FARWELL, Nicola. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: PRYOR, Karen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: MUIR, Kathleen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 11 Mar 2026Cessation of Mrs Nicola Farwell as a person with significant control
  • 11 Mar 2026Director resigned: FARWELL, Nicola
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: PRYOR, Karen
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: MUIR, Kathleen

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Edinburgh Community Food

Is Edinburgh Community Food a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Edinburgh Community Food in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Edinburgh Community Food sponsor?
Edinburgh Community Food is licensed for Charity Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Edinburgh Community Food based?
The register lists Edinburgh Community Food at Edinburgh. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
15 Aug 2025

More in Edinburgh

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.