Elder Homes Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 22 Jul 2026 — Notification of House Of Shaw Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jul 2026 — Cessation of Florin Bogdan Velica as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jul 2026 — Cessation of Blackadder Trustees (Edinburgh) Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jul 2026 — Cessation of Mr Stephen John Bridges as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 10 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 22 Jul 2026Notification of House Of Shaw Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
- 22 Jul 2026Cessation of Florin Bogdan Velica as a person with significant control
- 22 Jul 2026Cessation of Blackadder Trustees (Edinburgh) Limited as a person with significant control
- 22 Jul 2026Cessation of Mr Stephen John Bridges as a person with significant control
- 22 Jul 2026Cessation of Mrs Julie Marjorie Hufstetler as a person with significant control
- 24 Dec 2025Director resigned: BUGLASS, David Simpson
- + 8 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Elder Homes Ltd
- Is Elder Homes Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Elder Homes Ltd in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Elder Homes Ltd sponsor?
- Elder Homes Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Elder Homes Ltd based?
- The register lists Elder Homes Ltd at Elder Homes Limited Cluny Lodge, 10-16 Cluny Drive, Edinburgh, EH10 6DP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC154896. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC154896
- Address
- Elder Homes Limited Cluny Lodge, 10-16 Cluny Drive, Edinburgh, EH10 6DP
- First on register
- 4 Jan 2023
- Website
- carehomeedinburgh.co.uk
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.