All sponsors
Electricity North West Limited
ActiveStockportEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 2 Nov 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
2 Nov 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 30 Apr 2026 — Director resigned: JOHNS, Christopher Ian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Jan 2026 — Director resigned: BUCHANAN, Alistair. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: MESONERO MOLINA, David Jose. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Jul 2025 — Director resigned: YAMADA, Masahide. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 42 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 30 Apr 2026Director resigned: JOHNS, Christopher Ian
- 13 Jan 2026Director resigned: BUCHANAN, Alistair
- 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: MESONERO MOLINA, David Jose
- 2 Jul 2025Director resigned: YAMADA, Masahide
- 2 Jul 2025Director resigned: SMYTH, Ian Thomas
- 2 Jul 2025Director resigned: MURATA, Makoto
- + 40 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveHV Project ManagerPreston
- LivePrimary Sub Station Layout EngineerMiddlesbrough, North Yorkshire
Common questions about Electricity North West Limited
- Is Electricity North West Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Electricity North West Limited in Stockport holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Electricity North West Limited sponsor?
- Electricity North West Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Electricity North West Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Electricity North West Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Electricity North West Limited based?
- The register lists Electricity North West Limited at Electricity North West, Borron Street, Stockport, England, SK1 2JD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02366949. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02366949
- Address
- Electricity North West, Borron Street, Stockport, England, SK1 2JD
- First on register
- 2 Nov 2021
- Website
- enwl.co.uk
- Profile
More in Stockport
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.