Fairburn House
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy annual returns (363s) (×0.7), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).
Reporting duties
- 25 Jan 2026 — Notification of Fairburn Care Home Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 20 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Jan 2026 — Cessation of Davison Children's Trust as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jul 2025 — Cessation of Mr Clifford Davison as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: DAVISON, Lexie Faith. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 25 Jan 2026Notification of Fairburn Care Home Limited as a person with significant control
- 25 Jan 2026Cessation of Davison Children's Trust as a person with significant control
- 1 Jul 2025Cessation of Mr Clifford Davison as a person with significant control
- 18 Oct 2024New director appointed: DAVISON, Lexie Faith
- 18 Oct 2024New director appointed: DAVISON, Billy Alexander
- 18 Oct 2024New director appointed: DAVISON, Jack Mackenzie
- + 3 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Fairburn House
- Is Fairburn House a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Fairburn House in Muir Of Ord holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Fairburn House sponsor?
- Fairburn House is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Fairburn House based?
- The register lists Fairburn House at Urray, Muir Of Ord, Ross-Shire, IV6 7UT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC082570. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC082570
- Address
- Urray, Muir Of Ord, Ross-Shire, IV6 7UT
- First on register
- 4 Jul 2022
- Website
- fairburncarehome.co.uk
More in Muir Of Ord
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.