All sponsors
Filtronic plc
ActiveSedgefieldManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 11 Dec 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
11 Dec 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
4 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 30 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 2 Mar 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Jan 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Nov 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Sept 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 13 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 2 Mar 2026Registered office address changed
- 7 Jan 2026Registered office address changed
- 17 Nov 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 4 Sept 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 1 Sept 2025Secretary resigned: TYERMAN, Michael
- 1 Sept 2025New secretary appointed: SHAW, Sarah Louise
- + 11 earlier events
Open jobs · 4 live
View all- LiveProduction PlannerSedgefield, County Durham
- LiveMechanical Design EngineerCambridge
- LiveMechanical Design EngineerHigh Peak, Derbs
- LiveMechanical Design EngineerSedgefield, County Durham
Common questions about Filtronic plc
- Is Filtronic plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Filtronic plc in Sedgefield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Filtronic plc sponsor?
- Filtronic plc is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Filtronic plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by Filtronic plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Filtronic plc based?
- The register lists Filtronic plc at Plexus 1 Netpark, Thomas Wright Way, Sedgefield, County Durham, England, TS21 3FD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02891064. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02891064
- Address
- Plexus 1 Netpark, Thomas Wright Way, Sedgefield, County Durham, England, TS21 3FD
- First on register
- 11 Dec 2023
- Website
- filtronic.com
- Profile
More in Sedgefield
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.