All sponsors

First Derivative Ltd

Revoked
NewryTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 23 Sept 2024
Register status
Revoked
Removed 26 Jun 2026
On register since
2024
23 Sept 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 25 Jun 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 20 May 2026Share capital filing. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: MOORE, Mark. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2025New director appointed: PETERSON, Jason David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 25 Feb 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 9 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 20 May 2026Share capital filing
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: MOORE, Mark
  • 1 Dec 2025New director appointed: PETERSON, Jason David
  • 25 Feb 2025Registered office address changed
  • 13 Feb 2025New corporate-secretary appointed: CSC CLS (UK) LIMITED
  • 2 Dec 2024Notification of Epam Systems, Inc. as a person with significant control
  • + 7 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about First Derivative Ltd

Is First Derivative Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. First Derivative Ltd in Newry was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 26 June 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
Did First Derivative Ltd lose its sponsor licence?
First Derivative Ltd no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 26 June 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
What visa routes can First Derivative Ltd sponsor?
First Derivative Ltd was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is First Derivative Ltd based?
The register lists First Derivative Ltd at Brian Conlon House, 3 Canal Quay, Newry, Down, United Kingdom, BT35 6BP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number NI692546. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
NI692546
Company status
active
Address
Brian Conlon House, 3 Canal Quay, Newry, Down, United Kingdom, BT35 6BP
First on register
23 Sept 2024
Removed
26 Jun 2026

More in Newry

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.