All sponsors

Forestry and Land Scotland

Active
InvernessManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 2 Nov 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
2 Nov 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 8 Jul 2026Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Nov 2024Company name changed — now trading as "FORESTRY AND LAND LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Aug 2024Company name changed — now trading as "FORESTRY AND LAND LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Aug 2024Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 5 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 8 Jul 2026Registered office address changed
  • 4 Nov 2024Company name changed — now trading as "FORESTRY AND LAND LIMITED"
  • 13 Aug 2024Company name changed — now trading as "FORESTRY AND LAND LIMITED"
  • 6 Aug 2024Registered office address changed
  • 19 Mar 2024New director appointed: BOX, Colin David
  • 22 Jan 2024Registered office address changed
  • + 3 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Climate Change Advisor (FLS)
    Edinburgh, Scotland · £45,711–£49,229
    Live

Common questions about Forestry and Land Scotland

Is Forestry and Land Scotland a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Forestry and Land Scotland in Inverness holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Forestry and Land Scotland sponsor?
Forestry and Land Scotland is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Forestry and Land Scotland have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Forestry and Land Scotland across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Forestry and Land Scotland based?
The register lists Forestry and Land Scotland at Inverness. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
2 Nov 2021
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Inverness

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.