All sponsors

Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home

Active
ChathamHealthcareLicensed since 19 Oct 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
19 Oct 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
57/100Checked 5 Aug 2026

≈6.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 13 Dec 2022Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Dec 2022Notification of Crownwood Healthcare (Topco) Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Dec 2022Cessation of Dr Prathap Padmanabhan Jana as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Dec 2022Cessation of Mrs Jyothi Prathap Jana as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 7 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 13 Dec 2022Registered office address changed
  • 6 Dec 2022Notification of Crownwood Healthcare (Topco) Limited as a person with significant control
  • 6 Dec 2022Cessation of Dr Prathap Padmanabhan Jana as a person with significant control
  • 6 Dec 2022Cessation of Mrs Jyothi Prathap Jana as a person with significant control
  • 6 Dec 2022Director resigned: JANA, Prathap Padmanabhan, Dr
  • 6 Dec 2022Director resigned: JANA, Jyothi Prathap
  • + 5 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home

Is Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home in Chatham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home sponsor?
Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home based?
The register lists Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd T/A Fort Horsted Nursing Home at 4 Stirling House Sunderland Quay Culpeper Close, Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent, England, ME2 4HN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10059229. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
10059229
Address
4 Stirling House Sunderland Quay Culpeper Close, Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent, England, ME2 4HN
First on register
19 Oct 2021

More in Chatham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.