All sponsors

Furniture Village

Active
SloughMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 18 Jul 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
18 Jul 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jul 2024New director appointed: PRICE, Julie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Apr 2024Director resigned: BROUGHTON, Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 23 Feb 2023Director resigned: HODKINSON, James Clifford. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Mar 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Jan 2023New director appointed: COWAN, Matthew Alexander. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Feb 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 10 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jul 2024New director appointed: PRICE, Julie
  • 5 Apr 2024Director resigned: BROUGHTON, Michael
  • 23 Feb 2023Director resigned: HODKINSON, James Clifford
  • 27 Jan 2023New director appointed: COWAN, Matthew Alexander
  • 27 Jan 2023New director appointed: COOPER, Claudia Jane
  • 27 Jan 2023New director appointed: AYERS, David Scott
  • + 8 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Sales Consultant
    Reading · £50,000–£60,000
    Live
  • Sales Consultant
    Chesterton, Cambridge · £50,000–£60,000
    Expired

Common questions about Furniture Village

Is Furniture Village a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Furniture Village in Slough holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Furniture Village sponsor?
Furniture Village is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Furniture Village have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Furniture Village across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Furniture Village based?
The register lists Furniture Village at 258 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4DX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02307708. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02307708
Address
258 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4DX
First on register
18 Jul 2018

More in Slough

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.