All sponsors

Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter

Active
MARGATERetail & E-commerceLicensed since 3 Nov 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
3 Nov 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Mr Hirji Shivji Valji Hirani. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Mr Amitkumar Manubhai Patel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Mr Pinkeshkumar Prabodhbhai Shah. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Manveshkumar Manubhai Patel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Mr Hirji Shivji Valji Hirani
  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Mr Amitkumar Manubhai Patel
  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Mr Pinkeshkumar Prabodhbhai Shah
  • 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Manveshkumar Manubhai Patel
  • 1 Jul 2022Cessation of Mrs Phalguni Manveshkumar Patel as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jul 2022Director resigned: PATEL, Phalguni Manveshkumar
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter

Is Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter in MARGATE holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter sponsor?
Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter based?
The register lists Garlinge UK Limited T/A Costcutter at 166-168 Canterbry Roadmargate, Kent, United Kingdom, CT9 5JW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11052058. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
11052058
Address
166-168 Canterbry Roadmargate, Kent, United Kingdom, CT9 5JW
First on register
3 Nov 2021

More in MARGATE

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.