All sponsors

GBR-Rail Ltd

Active
SheffieldManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 9 Feb 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
9 Feb 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 6 Mar 2026New secretary appointed: LEWIS-OGDEN, James Philip. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Aug 2025Company name changed — now trading as "GBR-PRICE DEPOT SOLUTIONS LIMITED". New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 8 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Aug 2025Company name changed — now trading as "GBR-PRICE DEPOT SOLUTIONS LIMITED". New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 2 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Jul 2025Notification of Gbr-Price Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 9 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 6 Mar 2026New secretary appointed: LEWIS-OGDEN, James Philip
  • 11 Aug 2025Company name changed — now trading as "GBR-PRICE DEPOT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
  • 5 Aug 2025Company name changed — now trading as "GBR-PRICE DEPOT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
  • 31 Jul 2025Notification of Gbr-Price Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 31 Jul 2025Cessation of Alfreton Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 31 Jul 2025Director resigned: HEEKS, David Ian
  • + 7 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about GBR-Rail Ltd

Is GBR-Rail Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. GBR-Rail Ltd in Sheffield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can GBR-Rail Ltd sponsor?
GBR-Rail Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is GBR-Rail Ltd based?
The register lists GBR-Rail Ltd at Dartmouth House Clifford Lister Business Centre, Bawtry Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England, S66 2BL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07105108. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07105108
Address
Dartmouth House Clifford Lister Business Centre, Bawtry Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England, S66 2BL
First on register
9 Feb 2024

More in Sheffield

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.