All sponsors

GEV Wind Power Limited

Active
HessleManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 27 Apr 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
27 Apr 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 29 May 2026Director resigned: CRICHTON, John Leslie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 22 Aug 2025Director resigned: LEAHY, John Joseph. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 May 2025Corporate-director resigned: BRIDGES FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 May 2025New director appointed: HALL, Jamie John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 29 May 2026Director resigned: CRICHTON, John Leslie
  • 22 Aug 2025Director resigned: LEAHY, John Joseph
  • 2 May 2025Corporate-director resigned: BRIDGES FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED
  • 2 May 2025New director appointed: HALL, Jamie John
  • 31 Oct 2022New corporate-director appointed: BRIDGES FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED
  • 31 Oct 2022Director resigned: ANDREW, Jonathan Charles

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • GE LOTO Certified Traveling Wind Technician
    Bangor, Co Down
    Live
  • GE LOTO Certified Traveling Wind Technician
    Bangor, Co Down
    Live

Common questions about GEV Wind Power Limited

Is GEV Wind Power Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. GEV Wind Power Limited in Hessle holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can GEV Wind Power Limited sponsor?
GEV Wind Power Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does GEV Wind Power Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by GEV Wind Power Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is GEV Wind Power Limited based?
The register lists GEV Wind Power Limited at Unit 23 Priory Tec Park, Saxon Way, Priory Park, Hessle, United Kingdom, HU13 9PB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09735090. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
09735090
Address
Unit 23 Priory Tec Park, Saxon Way, Priory Park, Hessle, United Kingdom, HU13 9PB
First on register
27 Apr 2021
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Hessle

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.