All sponsors

Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd

Active
RotherhamManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 29 Jul 2016
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2016
29 Jul 2016
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jun 2026Director resigned: BASU, Arijit. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jun 2026New director appointed: GHOSAL, Rajendra Nath. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jun 2025Director resigned: GHOSAL, Rajendra Nath. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jun 2025New director appointed: GADRE, Upendra Vinayak. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jun 2026Director resigned: BASU, Arijit
  • 1 Jun 2026New director appointed: GHOSAL, Rajendra Nath
  • 1 Jun 2025Director resigned: GHOSAL, Rajendra Nath
  • 1 Jun 2025New director appointed: GADRE, Upendra Vinayak
  • 1 Mar 2023New director appointed: BASU, Arijit
  • 1 Jan 2022New director appointed: HOLLAND, James Garry
  • + 6 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd

Is Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd in Rotherham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd sponsor?
Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd based?
The register lists Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd at Unit 29 Goldthorpe Industrial Estate, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S63 9BL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01054646. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01054646
Address
Unit 29 Goldthorpe Industrial Estate, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S63 9BL
First on register
29 Jul 2016

More in Rotherham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.