All sponsors
Greater London Authority
ActiveLondonProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
22
26 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 15 May 2026 — Secretary resigned: CURRY, Justine Anne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 May 2024 — Director resigned: RODRIGUES, Shirley Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Apr 2024 — New director appointed: STEER, Timothy James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Sept 2023 — New secretary appointed: CURRY, Justine Anne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 18 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 15 May 2026Secretary resigned: CURRY, Justine Anne
- 4 May 2024Director resigned: RODRIGUES, Shirley Ann
- 29 Apr 2024New director appointed: STEER, Timothy James
- 29 Sept 2023New secretary appointed: CURRY, Justine Anne
- 29 Sept 2023Secretary resigned: CARTER, Howard Ernest
- 29 Sept 2023New secretary appointed: CLARKE, Andrea
- + 16 earlier events
Open jobs · 22 live
View all- LiveSenior Strategic Analysis ManagerSouthwark, South East London · £97,000
- LivePlanning ManagerWoolwich, South East London
- LiveData Scientist - ML OpsGreenwich, South East London · £72,000–£85,000
- LiveSenior Solution ArchitectGreenwich, South East London · £70,000–£85,000
- LiveAssistant Executive ManagerSouthwark, South East London · £35,500
- LiveEngineer - Vehicles ATMS (Automated Track Monitoring Systems)Acton, West London · £56,900
- LivePower Industry Maintenance OperativeGreenwich, South East London · £73,865
- LivePrincipal City PlannerStratford, East London - Central London · £58,500
Common questions about Greater London Authority
- Is Greater London Authority a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Greater London Authority in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Greater London Authority sponsor?
- Greater London Authority is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Greater London Authority have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 22 live vacancies advertised by Greater London Authority across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Greater London Authority based?
- The register lists Greater London Authority at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.