Grove Surgery
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Any health SIC (86xxx) (×0.8), Has filed annual returns (AR01) (×0.8), Files full or group accounts (×0.8).
Reporting duties
- 16 Mar 2022 — Director resigned: LESSER, Stephen Phiip. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Apr 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Nov 2020 — New director appointed: LESSER, Stephen Phiip. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Dec 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Jan 2019 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Feb 2019 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 16 Mar 2022Director resigned: LESSER, Stephen Phiip
- 17 Nov 2020New director appointed: LESSER, Stephen Phiip
- 14 Jan 2019Registered office address changed
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Grove Surgery
- Is Grove Surgery a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Grove Surgery in Thetford holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Grove Surgery sponsor?
- Grove Surgery is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Grove Surgery based?
- The register lists Grove Surgery at 14 Plymouth Road, Penarth, Wales, CF64 3DH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09231793. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 09231793
- Address
- 14 Plymouth Road, Penarth, Wales, CF64 3DH
- First on register
- 12 Jul 2018
More in Thetford
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.