Hamilton Grocers Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Jul 2024 — Secretary resigned: KHAN, Laiba Taiba. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Jun 2024 — New secretary appointed: KHAN, Laiba Taiba. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Jun 2024 — New director appointed: SARWANI, Haysam Khan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Jun 2024 — Notification of Mr Haysam Khan Sarwani as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 22 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 3 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Jul 2024Secretary resigned: KHAN, Laiba Taiba
- 25 Jun 2024New secretary appointed: KHAN, Laiba Taiba
- 25 Jun 2024New director appointed: SARWANI, Haysam Khan
- 24 Jun 2024Notification of Mr Haysam Khan Sarwani as a person with significant control
- 24 Jun 2024Cessation of Mr Haysam Khan Sarwani as a person with significant control
- 24 Jun 2024Cessation of Ms Laiba Taiba Khan as a person with significant control
- + 1 earlier event
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Hamilton Grocers Ltd
- Is Hamilton Grocers Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Hamilton Grocers Ltd in Dalkeith holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Hamilton Grocers Ltd sponsor?
- Hamilton Grocers Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Hamilton Grocers Ltd based?
- The register lists Hamilton Grocers Ltd at 38-42 Hamilton Crescent, Newtongrange, Dalkeith, Scotland, EH22 4BU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC595436. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC595436
- Address
- 38-42 Hamilton Crescent, Newtongrange, Dalkeith, Scotland, EH22 4BU
- First on register
- 4 Jul 2023
- Website
- uniteduk.co.uk
More in Dalkeith
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.