All sponsors

Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd

Active
HastingsRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 7 Jul 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
7 Jul 2014
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 18 Dec 2018Cessation of Mr Douglas John David Perkins as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jan 2019 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Dec 2018Cessation of Mrs Mary Lesley Perkins as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jan 2019 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Dec 2017Notification of Hastings Specsavers Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jan 2018 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Dec 2017Cessation of Mr Robert John Lofting as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jan 2018 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 18 Dec 2018Cessation of Mr Douglas John David Perkins as a person with significant control
  • 18 Dec 2018Cessation of Mrs Mary Lesley Perkins as a person with significant control
  • 18 Dec 2017Notification of Hastings Specsavers Limited as a person with significant control
  • 17 Dec 2017Cessation of Mr Robert John Lofting as a person with significant control
  • 6 Apr 2016Notification of Mr Douglas John David Perkins as a person with significant control
  • 6 Apr 2016Notification of Mrs Mary Lesley Perkins as a person with significant control
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd

Is Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd in Hastings holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd sponsor?
Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd based?
The register lists Hastings Visionplus Limited TA Hastings Specsavers Ltd at Hastings. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
7 Jul 2014

More in Hastings

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.