All sponsors

Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited

Active
YorkHealthcareLicensed since 15 May 2016
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2016
15 May 2016
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
15/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Any health SIC (86xxx) (×0.8), Company over 15 years old (×0.8), Has filed annual returns (AR01) (×0.8).

Reporting duties

  • 13 Oct 2022Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Nov 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Oct 2022New person with significant control: Haxby Group Practice Holdings Limited. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Oct 2022New person with significant control: Richard Harrison Limited. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Oct 2022Cessation of Dr Michael Alan Holmes as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 13 Oct 2022Registered office address changed
  • 1 Oct 2022New person with significant control: Haxby Group Practice Holdings Limited
  • 1 Oct 2022New person with significant control: Richard Harrison Limited
  • 1 Oct 2022Cessation of Dr Michael Alan Holmes as a person with significant control
  • 1 Oct 2022Cessation of Mr Richard Edward Harrison as a person with significant control
  • 30 Sept 2022New person with significant control: Dr Michael Alan Holmes
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited

Is Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited in York holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited sponsor?
Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited based?
The register lists Haxby Group Pharmacy Limited at Haxby & Wigginton Health Centre The Village, Wigginton, York, North Yorkshire, YO32 2LL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07150052. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07150052
Address
Haxby & Wigginton Health Centre The Village, Wigginton, York, North Yorkshire, YO32 2LL
First on register
15 May 2016

More in York

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.