All sponsors
Hedgehog Lab Limited
ActiveNewcastle Upon TyneTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 14 Nov 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
14 Nov 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
5
5 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 26 Mar 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Jan 2026 — Director resigned: PEDIREDLA, Sarat. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Sept 2024 — Director resigned: MARSHALL, Edward Charles. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Sept 2024 — New director appointed: SEAGRAVE, Malcolm David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 26 Mar 2026Registered office address changed
- 5 Jan 2026Director resigned: PEDIREDLA, Sarat
- 22 Sept 2024Director resigned: MARSHALL, Edward Charles
- 22 Sept 2024New director appointed: SEAGRAVE, Malcolm David
- 9 Jan 2024Registered office address changed
Open jobs · 5 live
View all- LiveSolutions Architect (Outside IR35)Newcastle
- LiveSenior Solutions Architect (GCP)Newcastle
- LiveSenior Python Engineer (Agentic AI) - ContractNewcastle
- LiveSenior Frontend Engineer (Next.js / React)Newcastle
- LiveSenior DevOps Engineer (AKS / Kubernetes)Newcastle
Common questions about Hedgehog Lab Limited
- Is Hedgehog Lab Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Hedgehog Lab Limited in Newcastle Upon Tyne holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Hedgehog Lab Limited sponsor?
- Hedgehog Lab Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Hedgehog Lab Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 5 live vacancies advertised by Hedgehog Lab Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Hedgehog Lab Limited based?
- The register lists Hedgehog Lab Limited at Generator Studios, Trafalgar Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 2LA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05993194. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 05993194
- Address
- Generator Studios, Trafalgar Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 2LA
- First on register
- 14 Nov 2023
More in Newcastle Upon Tyne
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.