Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd.
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 6 Jul 2026 — Secretary resigned: EVERETT, Amanda Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Jul 2026 — New secretary appointed: BAILEY, Alexandra. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Jun 2026 — New person with significant control: Mrs Amanda Cutlan-Smyth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Jun 2026 — New person with significant control: Mr John Stenhouse. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 44 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 6 Jul 2026Secretary resigned: EVERETT, Amanda Jane
- 6 Jul 2026New secretary appointed: BAILEY, Alexandra
- 17 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Amanda Cutlan-Smyth
- 17 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mr John Stenhouse
- 17 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Heather Follows
- 17 Jun 2026Director resigned: MIHAJLOVIC, Sara
- + 42 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd.
- Is Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd. a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd. in Bishop's Stortford holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd. sponsor?
- Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd. is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd. based?
- The register lists Hockerill Anglo-European College Ltd. at Hockerill Anglo-European College, Dunmow Road, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 5HX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07488870. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07488870
- Address
- Hockerill Anglo-European College, Dunmow Road, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 5HX
- First on register
- 8 Jul 2022
More in Bishop's Stortford
- Erleigh & Co LtdHospitality & Food Service
- Alpha and Omega Semiconductor (UK) LimitedManufacturing & Industrial
- One Components LtdRetail & E-commerce
- Dr. Lorinda Pietersen T/A Bishops Stortford OrthodonticsHealthcare
- CRM Team Global LimitedTechnology & Software
- Develop-IT Software LimitedTechnology & Software
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.