Hologic Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 17 Jun 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Jun 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 May 2026 — New director appointed: BROOM, Adam John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Apr 2026 — Director resigned: O'SULLIVAN, James Joseph. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 26 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 17 Jun 2026Registered office address changed
- 10 Jun 2026Registered office address changed
- 12 May 2026New director appointed: BROOM, Adam John
- 30 Apr 2026Director resigned: O'SULLIVAN, James Joseph
- 26 Feb 2026Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
- 25 Feb 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- + 24 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveSales Support Specialist UK - 12 months FTCManchester, Greater Manchester · £28,379
- ExpiredDiagnostic Sales Specialist - Indianapolis, INRemote
- ExpiredRegional Manager Diagnostics - SoutheastRemote
- ExpiredQuality Assurance AdministratorCambridge · £32,000–£40,000
- ExpiredSenior Surgical Sales SpecialistManchester, Greater Manchester · £43,457
Common questions about Hologic Ltd
- Is Hologic Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Hologic Ltd in Manchester holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2015. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Hologic Ltd sponsor?
- Hologic Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Hologic Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Hologic Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Hologic Ltd based?
- The register lists Hologic Ltd at Heron House Oaks Business Park, Crewe Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M23 9HZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02722343. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02722343
- Address
- Heron House Oaks Business Park, Crewe Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M23 9HZ
- First on register
- 6 May 2015
- Website
- hologic.co.uk
- Profile
More in Manchester
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.