All sponsors
Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd
ActiveBournemouthProfessional ServicesLicensed since 10 May 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
10 May 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
11
12 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 5 Apr 2024 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Jun 2023 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jul 2022 — New person with significant control: Mr Julian Douglas Knott. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 5 Apr 2024Registered office address changed
- 29 Jun 2023New shares issued (allotment)
- 1 Jul 2022New person with significant control: Mr Julian Douglas Knott
Open jobs · 11 live
View all- LiveWelder FabricatorDownton, Hampshire · £19–£21
- LiveFibreglass laminatorHolt, Dorset
- LiveElectrical Hardware EngineerWorth, West Sussex
- LiveWelderPoole, Dorset · £15
- LiveEngineering ManagerHorsham, West Sussex · £80,000–£85,000
- LiveMIG/ TIG WelderPoole, Dorset · £15
- LiveTig WelderFarnborough, Hampshire · £16–£18
- LiveWarehouse OperativeBournemouth · £13
Common questions about Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd
- Is Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd in Bournemouth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd sponsor?
- Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 11 live vacancies advertised by Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd based?
- The register lists Holt Engineering Recruitment Ltd at First Floor, 8-10 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH1 3NA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10831147. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 10831147
- Address
- First Floor, 8-10 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH1 3NA
- First on register
- 10 May 2022
- Website
- holtengineering.co.uk
- Profile
More in Bournemouth
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.