Hopscotch Care Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6).
Reporting duties
- 29 Sept 2025 — Notification of Hopscotch Group Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 27 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Sept 2025 — Cessation of Mrs Esther Jane Weatherill as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Sept 2025 — Director resigned: WITT, Richard William. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Sept 2025 — Director resigned: WITT, Catherine Margaret. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 3 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 29 Sept 2025Notification of Hopscotch Group Limited as a person with significant control
- 29 Sept 2025Cessation of Mrs Esther Jane Weatherill as a person with significant control
- 29 Sept 2025Director resigned: WITT, Richard William
- 29 Sept 2025Director resigned: WITT, Catherine Margaret
- 29 Sept 2025New director appointed: WEATHERILL, Carl Andrew
- 29 Sept 2025New director appointed: WEATHERILL, Matthew James
- + 1 earlier event
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Hopscotch Care Ltd
- Is Hopscotch Care Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Hopscotch Care Ltd in Carnforth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Hopscotch Care Ltd sponsor?
- Hopscotch Care Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Hopscotch Care Ltd based?
- The register lists Hopscotch Care Ltd at 19 Lancaster Road, Carnforth, Lancashire, LA5 9LD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07373908. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07373908
- Address
- 19 Lancaster Road, Carnforth, Lancashire, LA5 9LD
- First on register
- 3 Feb 2023
More in Carnforth
- Kaplan Care LimitedHealthcare
- Marton Arms Limited T/A The Marton ArmsHospitality & Food Service
- Shifa Pharmacy LtdRetail & E-commerce
- Adam Carr Builders LtdProperty & Construction
- our Daily Bread Ministries TrustProfessional Services
- Capernwray Missionary Fellowship of TorchbearersHospitality & Food Service
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.