All sponsors

Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians

Active
HorshamRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 5 Apr 2016
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2016
5 Apr 2016
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 14 Apr 2023Notification of Specsavers Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 12 May 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2022New director appointed: JOGIA, Amar. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2022New director appointed: PERKINS, Douglas John David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Jun 2018Notification of Horsham Specsavers Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jul 2018 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 6 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 14 Apr 2023Notification of Specsavers Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 31 Dec 2022New director appointed: JOGIA, Amar
  • 31 Dec 2022New director appointed: PERKINS, Douglas John David
  • 4 Jun 2018Notification of Horsham Specsavers Limited as a person with significant control
  • 4 Jun 2018Cessation of Mr Alan Norman Mclean as a person with significant control
  • 4 Jun 2018Cessation of Mr Douglas John David Perkins as a person with significant control
  • + 4 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians

Is Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians in Horsham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians sponsor?
Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians based?
The register lists Horsham Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians at Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02823894. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02823894
Address
Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA
First on register
5 Apr 2016

More in Horsham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.