All sponsors
Howden Joinery Limited
ActiveLONDONMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 25 May 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
25 May 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
93
265 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 23 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: LEE, George Julian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: ECCLES, Edward Guy. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Aug 2025 — New director appointed: MACKENZIE, James Stuart. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Jun 2025 — Director resigned: WITTS, Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 11 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 Jun 2026Director resigned: LEE, George Julian
- 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: ECCLES, Edward Guy
- 4 Aug 2025New director appointed: MACKENZIE, James Stuart
- 13 Jun 2025Director resigned: WITTS, Andrew
- 2 Jun 2025New director appointed: CALLAWAY, Jacqueline Wynn
- 1 Jun 2025Director resigned: HAYES, Paul Andrew
- + 9 earlier events
Open jobs · 93 live
View all- LiveWarehouse PersonBattersea
- LiveApprentice Warehouse PersonHornchurch
- LiveMachine OperatorDN147PA
- LiveAssistant Depot ManagerIsle of Skye
- LiveSupply PlannerDN147PA
- LiveTerritory RepresentativeHarrogate
- LiveTelesales / Business DeveloperIlford
- LiveGeneral Operator FinisherNormanton
Common questions about Howden Joinery Limited
- Is Howden Joinery Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Howden Joinery Limited in LONDON holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Howden Joinery Limited sponsor?
- Howden Joinery Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Howden Joinery Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 93 live vacancies advertised by Howden Joinery Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Howden Joinery Limited based?
- The register lists Howden Joinery Limited at 40 Portman Square, London, W1H 6LT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00526923. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00526923
- Address
- 40 Portman Square, London, W1H 6LT
- First on register
- 25 May 2022
More in LONDON
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.