All sponsors

International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited

Active
CardiffEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 10 May 2026Director resigned: ELLWOOD ARIS, Charlotte Ruth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Sept 2023New director appointed: ELLWOOD ARIS, Charlotte Ruth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Jan 2023Director resigned: CHALMERS, Sabine Anna. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Feb 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 24 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 10 May 2026Director resigned: ELLWOOD ARIS, Charlotte Ruth
  • 1 Sept 2025Registered office address changed
  • 10 Sept 2023New director appointed: ELLWOOD ARIS, Charlotte Ruth
  • 20 Jan 2023Director resigned: CHALMERS, Sabine Anna
  • 1 Sept 2021New director appointed: CHALMERS, Sabine Anna
  • 1 Sept 2021New director appointed: SMITH, Andrea
  • + 22 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited

Is International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited in Cardiff holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited sponsor?
International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited based?
The register lists International Baccalaureate Organization (UK) Limited at Peterson House, Malthouse Avenue, Cardiff Gate, Cardiff, CF23 8GL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06553433. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
06553433
Address
Peterson House, Malthouse Avenue, Cardiff Gate, Cardiff, CF23 8GL
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
ibo.org
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Cardiff

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.