All sponsors

International Institute for Environment and Development

Active
LondonPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Charity Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Charity WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 27 Mar 2026Director resigned: GUEYE, Bara. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Mar 2026Director resigned: MUGYENYI, Melizsa. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Oct 2025Director resigned: SHINE, Tara, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 Apr 2025Director resigned: QUIJANDRIA, Gabriel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 63 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 27 Mar 2026Director resigned: GUEYE, Bara
  • 27 Mar 2026Director resigned: MUGYENYI, Melizsa
  • 3 Oct 2025Director resigned: SHINE, Tara, Dr
  • 29 Apr 2025Director resigned: QUIJANDRIA, Gabriel
  • 21 Mar 2025Director resigned: MAHL, Maria
  • 6 Dec 2024Director resigned: PATEL, Sheela
  • + 61 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about International Institute for Environment and Development

Is International Institute for Environment and Development a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. International Institute for Environment and Development in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can International Institute for Environment and Development sponsor?
International Institute for Environment and Development is licensed for Charity Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is International Institute for Environment and Development based?
The register lists International Institute for Environment and Development at 235, Third Floor High Holborn, London, England, WC1V 7DN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02188452. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02188452
Address
235, Third Floor High Holborn, London, England, WC1V 7DN
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
iied.org
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.