All sponsors
Johnson Matthey Plc
ActiveLondonManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 16 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: JEREMIAH, Barbara Susanne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: O'HIGGINS, John Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Jul 2026 — New director appointed: ROSENBERG, Joachim. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jan 2026 — New director appointed: JUDGE, Alastair Anthony. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 75 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 16 Jul 2026Director resigned: JEREMIAH, Barbara Susanne
- 16 Jul 2026Director resigned: O'HIGGINS, John Edward
- 16 Jul 2026New director appointed: ROSENBERG, Joachim
- 1 Jan 2026New director appointed: JUDGE, Alastair Anthony
- 17 Jul 2025Director resigned: THOMAS, Patrick Webster
- 17 Jul 2025New director appointed: COSSLETT, Andrew Peter
- + 73 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveOperational Procurement Business Partner (Buyer)England
Common questions about Johnson Matthey Plc
- Is Johnson Matthey Plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Johnson Matthey Plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Johnson Matthey Plc sponsor?
- Johnson Matthey Plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Johnson Matthey Plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Johnson Matthey Plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Johnson Matthey Plc based?
- The register lists Johnson Matthey Plc at 5th Floor 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00033774. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00033774
- Address
- 5th Floor 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- matthey.com
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.