All sponsors
Johnstons of Elgin
ActiveElginManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 7 Jul 2022 — New director appointed: GAFFNEY, Christopher James Martin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Aug 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Dec 2021 — Director resigned: COTTON, Simon James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jan 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Apr 2016 — Notification of James Johnston & Co. Of Elgin Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 4 May 2016 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Apr 2016 — Notification of James Johnston & Co Of Elgin Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 4 May 2016 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 7 Jul 2022New director appointed: GAFFNEY, Christopher James Martin
- 14 Dec 2021Director resigned: COTTON, Simon James
- 6 Apr 2016Notification of James Johnston & Co. Of Elgin Limited as a person with significant control
- 6 Apr 2016Notification of James Johnston & Co Of Elgin Limited as a person with significant control
- 12 Dec 2013New director appointed: COTTON, Simon James
- 12 Dec 2013Director resigned: SUGDEN, James Edward
Sponsored jobs
- ExpiredSales ConsultantEdinburgh, Scotland · £26,093
Common questions about Johnstons of Elgin
- Is Johnstons of Elgin a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Johnstons of Elgin in Elgin holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Johnstons of Elgin sponsor?
- Johnstons of Elgin is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Johnstons of Elgin based?
- The register lists Johnstons of Elgin at Newmill, Elgin, Moray, IV30 4AF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC064099. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC064099
- Address
- Newmill, Elgin, Moray, IV30 4AF
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- johnstonsofelgin.com
More in Elgin
- The Royal Hotel Elgin LimitedHospitality & Food Service
- Gaia Earth Sciences LimitedEnergy, Utilities & Sustainability
- Macfirth Hotel and Restaurant LtdHospitality & Food Service
- Ashgrove Motor Body Co LtdManufacturing & Industrial
- The Maryhill Group PracticeHealthcare
- The Real Good Dental Company T/A Moray OrthodonticsHealthcare
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.