KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 22 Jun 2026 — New person with significant control: Mr Alberto Chiesi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jun 2026 — New person with significant control: Ms Maria Paola Chiesi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jun 2026 — New person with significant control: Mr Alessandro Chiesi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jun 2026 — New person with significant control: Mr Andrea Chiesi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 15 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 22 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mr Alberto Chiesi
- 22 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Ms Maria Paola Chiesi
- 22 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mr Alessandro Chiesi
- 22 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mr Andrea Chiesi
- 22 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mr Giacomo Chiesi
- 17 Jun 2026Registered office address changed
- + 13 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited
- Is KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited in Salisbury holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited sponsor?
- KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited based?
- The register lists KalVista Pharmaceuticals Limited at Porton Science Park, Bybrook Road, Porton Down, Wiltshire, United Kingdom, SP4 0BF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07543947. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07543947
- Address
- Porton Science Park, Bybrook Road, Porton Down, Wiltshire, United Kingdom, SP4 0BF
- First on register
- 15 Nov 2019
- Website
- kalvista.com
- Profile
More in Salisbury
- Brighter Day Care at Home LtdHealthcare
- John Alistair Ross Johnston and the Trustees of the Late Mrs Deborah J Jess Johnston t/a Johnston HorsefeedsRetail & E-commerce
- Lorama Foods Limited T/A Lorama Foods LimitedManufacturing & Industrial
- Pharmheath LtdRetail & E-commerce
- Whiteheart Health Care LtdHealthcare
- Flowplant Group LtdManufacturing & Industrial
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.