All sponsors
Kamu Streetfood Ltd
CeasedWatfordRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 11 Jan 2024
Register status
Ceased
Removed 21 Aug 2026
On register since
2024
11 Jan 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
This organisation no longer appears on the register and Companies House records the company as no longer trading.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkBelow base rate
25/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 7 Jul 2026 — Company is dissolved at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Jan 2025 — Notification of Mr Sarath Warnasooriya as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 4 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Jan 2025 — Cessation of Ms Sasanthi Vidyangani Warnasooriya as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Jan 2025 — Director resigned: WARNASOORIYA, Sasanthi Vidyangani. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 7 Jul 2026Company is dissolved at Companies House
- 7 Jan 2025Notification of Mr Sarath Warnasooriya as a person with significant control
- 7 Jan 2025Cessation of Ms Sasanthi Vidyangani Warnasooriya as a person with significant control
- 7 Jan 2025Director resigned: WARNASOORIYA, Sasanthi Vidyangani
- 7 Jan 2025New director appointed: WARNASOORIYA, Sarath
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Kamu Streetfood Ltd
- Is Kamu Streetfood Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- No. Kamu Streetfood Ltd in Watford is no longer on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors — it was removed on 21 August 2026, and Companies House records show the company itself has ceased trading. It cannot sponsor new visa applications.
- Did Kamu Streetfood Ltd lose its sponsor licence?
- Kamu Streetfood Ltd left the register on 21 August 2026 at a point when the company was winding up, so the licence ended alongside the company rather than through enforcement action. GOV.UK publishes removals without a reason, so a surrendered licence and a revoked one look identical on the register.
- What visa routes can Kamu Streetfood Ltd sponsor?
- Kamu Streetfood Ltd was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Kamu Streetfood Ltd based?
- The register lists Kamu Streetfood Ltd at 251/A St. Albans Road, Watford, England, WD24 5BQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 13352301. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 13352301
- Company status
- dissolved
- Address
- 251/A St. Albans Road, Watford, England, WD24 5BQ
- First on register
- 11 Jan 2024
- Removed
- 21 Aug 2026
More in Watford
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.