King Harold Academy
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 4 Jul 2026 — Notification of Miss Charlotte May Stephens-King as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Jul 2026 — New director appointed: STEPHENS-KING, Charlotte May. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 4 Jul 2026Notification of Miss Charlotte May Stephens-King as a person with significant control
- 4 Jul 2026New director appointed: STEPHENS-KING, Charlotte May
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about King Harold Academy
- Is King Harold Academy a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. King Harold Academy in Waltham Abbey holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can King Harold Academy sponsor?
- King Harold Academy is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is King Harold Academy based?
- The register lists King Harold Academy at Waltham Abbey. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 21 Nov 2022
- Website
- kha-tkat.org
More in Waltham Abbey
- Bamboo Connect LimitedRetail & E-commerce
- Blue Ice Machines LTDTravel, Transport & Mobility
- Three Butterflies Nursery/PreschoolHealthcare
- The Salted Olive Limited T/A Naira Indian and Bangladeshi CuisineHospitality & Food Service
- Harvest Coffee LimitedHospitality & Food Service
- Kinovo Group PlcProperty & Construction
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.