All sponsors
Kingston University
ActiveKingston upon ThamesEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Government Authorised Exchange, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
4 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Government Authorised ExchangeSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 27 May 2025 — Director resigned: FLANAGAN, Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Jan 2024 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Feb 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Nov 2023 — New director appointed: MORITZ, Susan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Nov 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jul 2023 — New director appointed: GREEN, Louisa. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 30 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 27 May 2025Director resigned: FLANAGAN, Michael
- 19 Jan 2024Registered office address changed
- 1 Nov 2023New director appointed: MORITZ, Susan
- 22 Jul 2023New director appointed: GREEN, Louisa
- 21 Jul 2023Director resigned: BOGGS, Andrew Michael
- 1 Jan 2023New director appointed: BUROW, Stephan
- + 28 earlier events
Open jobs · 4 live
View all- LiveBusiness Support AdministratorKingston upon Thames - London
- LiveFuture Skills Research Fellow - QualitativeUnited Kingdom · £45,025
- LiveEvents CoordinatorKingston upon Thames - London · £34,007–£38,379
- LiveFuture Skills Research Fellow - QuantitativeUnited Kingdom · £45,025
Common questions about Kingston University
- Is Kingston University a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Kingston University in Kingston upon Thames holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Kingston University sponsor?
- Kingston University is licensed for Government Authorised Exchange and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Kingston University have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by Kingston University across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Kingston University based?
- The register lists Kingston University at Kingston upon Thames. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- kingston.ac.uk
More in Kingston upon Thames
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.