All sponsors
Leeds Beckett University
ActiveLEEDSEducationLicensed since 19 Sept 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
19 Sept 2014
Visa routes
3
Creative Worker, Government Authorised Exchange…
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Creative WorkerGovernment Authorised ExchangeSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 2 Aug 2023 — New director appointed: SEMPLE, Clare Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jul 2023 — Director resigned: HARRISON, Philip Charles. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Dec 2021 — Secretary resigned: BRADFORD, Rachel Julia. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jan 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Jan 2021 — New secretary appointed: BRADFORD, Rachel Julia. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Feb 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 21 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 2 Aug 2023New director appointed: SEMPLE, Clare Louise
- 18 Jul 2023Director resigned: HARRISON, Philip Charles
- 30 Dec 2021Secretary resigned: BRADFORD, Rachel Julia
- 11 Jan 2021New secretary appointed: BRADFORD, Rachel Julia
- 20 Oct 2020New director appointed: GAY, Alan Trevor
- 31 Aug 2020Director resigned: BRADY, Jean Marianne
- + 19 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveLecturer/Senior Lecturer in Robotics, Automation and Electrical & Electronic EngineeringLeeds · £44,746–£50,253
Common questions about Leeds Beckett University
- Is Leeds Beckett University a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Leeds Beckett University in LEEDS holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Leeds Beckett University sponsor?
- Leeds Beckett University is licensed for Creative Worker, Government Authorised Exchange and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Leeds Beckett University have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Leeds Beckett University across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Leeds Beckett University based?
- The register lists Leeds Beckett University at LEEDS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 19 Sept 2014
- Website
- leedsbeckett.ac.uk
More in LEEDS
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.