All sponsors
Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited
ActiveSheffieldManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 18 Feb 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
18 Feb 2014
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
6 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 19 Mar 2025 — Company is dissolved at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Jun 2024 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Mar 2024 — Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 Jun 2023 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 15 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 19 Mar 2025Company is dissolved at Companies House
- 13 Jun 2024Registered office address changed
- 4 Mar 2024Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
- 26 Jun 2023New shares issued (allotment)
- 21 Dec 2021Director resigned: IUSTON, Daniel
- 27 May 2020Secretary resigned: PRICE, Christopher John
- + 13 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveRobotic ProgrammerBettendorf, IA
- ExpiredRobotic Programmer IIFort Collins, CO
- ExpiredService Technician, US SouthUtah
- ExpiredElectrical EngineerCleveland, OH
- ExpiredRobotic Programmer IIIFort Collins, CO
- ExpiredRobotic ProgrammerBettendorf, IA
Common questions about Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited
- Is Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited in Sheffield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited sponsor?
- Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited based?
- The register lists Lincoln Electric (UK) Limited at Sheffield. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 18 Feb 2014
- Website
- lincolnelectric.com/en-gb
- Profile
More in Sheffield
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.