All sponsors

London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service

Active
LondonPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
3 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 30 Apr 2024Company is dissolved at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Nov 2021New director appointed: ST HILAIRE, Georgina. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Dec 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Nov 2021New director appointed: AKINTOLA, Akinlono. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Dec 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Nov 2021New director appointed: GRINNON, Althea Vanessa. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Dec 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 30 Apr 2024Company is dissolved at Companies House
  • 20 Nov 2021New director appointed: ST HILAIRE, Georgina
  • 20 Nov 2021New director appointed: AKINTOLA, Akinlono
  • 20 Nov 2021New director appointed: GRINNON, Althea Vanessa
  • 23 Aug 2021Director resigned: ANIMASAUN-SEPHULA, Mpho
  • 23 Aug 2021Director resigned: SENIOR, Nicola
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

  • Social Worker - Children in Care/ LAC
    Canning Town, East London · £65,601
    Expired
  • Experienced Social Workers - Children's - Family Support and Safeguarding
    Canning Town, East London · £60,967
    Expired
  • Experienced Social Worker
    Canning Town, East London · £41,133–£49,056
    Expired

Common questions about London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service

Is London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service sponsor?
London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service based?
The register lists London Borough of Newham Children and Young People's Service at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
4 Aug 2013
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.