All sponsors
London City Airport Ltd
ActiveLondonTravel, Transport & MobilityLicensed since 2 Feb 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
2 Feb 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: FITZGERALD, Alison Marie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2026 — New director appointed: CLIFFE, Andrew James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 Jan 2026 — Director resigned: SUD, Shiv Bandhu. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 Jan 2026 — New director appointed: SONARIWO, Kemi Maria. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 35 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: FITZGERALD, Alison Marie
- 31 Mar 2026New director appointed: CLIFFE, Andrew James
- 20 Jan 2026Director resigned: SUD, Shiv Bandhu
- 20 Jan 2026New director appointed: SONARIWO, Kemi Maria
- 1 Oct 2025New director appointed: SUD, Shiv Bandhu
- 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: ALLAN, Wilma Mary
- + 33 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveCapacity Planning AnalystLondon · £50,000
- LiveCapacity Planning AnalystLondon · £50,000
- ExpiredCapacity Planning AnalystLondon · £50,000
Common questions about London City Airport Ltd
- Is London City Airport Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. London City Airport Ltd in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can London City Airport Ltd sponsor?
- London City Airport Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does London City Airport Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by London City Airport Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is London City Airport Ltd based?
- The register lists London City Airport Ltd at London City Airport, City Aviation House, Royal Docks, London, E16 2PB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01963361. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 01963361
- Address
- London City Airport, City Aviation House, Royal Docks, London, E16 2PB
- First on register
- 2 Feb 2018
- Website
- londoncityairport.com
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.