All sponsors

Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians

Active
LowestoftRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 28 Feb 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
28 Feb 2020
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 6 Sept 2021Director resigned: CARROLL, Paul Francis. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Oct 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Sept 2021New director appointed: NORTON, Lynsey Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Oct 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Sept 2021New director appointed: NOBLE, Rhiannon Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Oct 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Sept 2021New director appointed: PERKINS, John Douglas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Oct 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 6 Sept 2021Director resigned: CARROLL, Paul Francis
  • 6 Sept 2021New director appointed: NORTON, Lynsey Jane
  • 6 Sept 2021New director appointed: NOBLE, Rhiannon Elizabeth
  • 6 Sept 2021New director appointed: PERKINS, John Douglas
  • 6 Sept 2021New director appointed: MORRIS, Richard Charles
  • 24 Apr 2021New director appointed: CARROLL, Paul Francis
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians

Is Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians in Lowestoft holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians sponsor?
Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians based?
The register lists Lowestoft Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians at Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03064211. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03064211
Address
Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA
First on register
28 Feb 2020

More in Lowestoft

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.