All sponsors

Macrobond Financial Ltd

Active
LondonTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 7 Sept 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
7 Sept 2020
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 5 May 2026Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Feb 2026Cessation of Mr Tomas Liljeborg as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: LILJEBORG, Tomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Nov 2025New person with significant control: Mrs Stephanie Leane Covert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 5 May 2026Registered office address changed
  • 18 Feb 2026Cessation of Mr Tomas Liljeborg as a person with significant control
  • 1 Dec 2025Director resigned: LILJEBORG, Tomas
  • 14 Nov 2025New person with significant control: Mrs Stephanie Leane Covert
  • 3 Jul 2025New director appointed: COVERT, Stephanie Leane
  • 4 Jun 2025Registered office address changed
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Macrobond Financial Ltd

Is Macrobond Financial Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Macrobond Financial Ltd in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Macrobond Financial Ltd sponsor?
Macrobond Financial Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Macrobond Financial Ltd based?
The register lists Macrobond Financial Ltd at Dowgate Hill House 14-16 Dowgate Hill, 3rd Floor, London, England, EC4R 2SU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 08219876. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
08219876
Address
Dowgate Hill House 14-16 Dowgate Hill, 3rd Floor, London, England, EC4R 2SU
First on register
7 Sept 2020
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.