All sponsors

Manchester Originals Limited

Active
ManchesterHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 21 Apr 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
21 Apr 2021
Visa routes
2
International Sportsperson, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
International SportspersonSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
18/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 30 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Jul 2026Company name changed — now trading as "MANCHESTER SUPER GIANTS LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Aug 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Jul 2025New person with significant control: Mr Sanjiv Goenka. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 13 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 30 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 24 Jul 2026Company name changed — now trading as "MANCHESTER SUPER GIANTS LIMITED"
  • 1 Aug 2025Registered office address changed
  • 28 Jul 2025New person with significant control: Mr Sanjiv Goenka
  • 28 Jul 2025New person with significant control: Mrs Preeti Goenka
  • 28 Jul 2025Cessation of England And Wales Cricket Board Limited as a person with significant control
  • + 11 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Manchester Originals Limited

Is Manchester Originals Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Manchester Originals Limited in Manchester holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Manchester Originals Limited sponsor?
Manchester Originals Limited is licensed for International Sportsperson and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Manchester Originals Limited based?
The register lists Manchester Originals Limited at Lords Cricket Ground, St. Johns Wood, London, NW8 8QZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11989075. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
11989075
Address
Lords Cricket Ground, St. Johns Wood, London, NW8 8QZ
First on register
21 Apr 2021
Website
ecb.co.uk
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Manchester

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.