All sponsors

Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd

Active
EdinburghHealthcareLicensed since 20 Sept 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
20 Sept 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
57/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).

Reporting duties

  • 28 Apr 2026Notification of Mr Simon Lindsay Forrest as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 26 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Apr 2026Cessation of Mrs Margarot Forrest as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Apr 2026Cessation of Mr James Forrest as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Apr 2026Director resigned: FORREST, Margarot. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 1 earlier duty

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 28 Apr 2026Notification of Mr Simon Lindsay Forrest as a person with significant control
  • 28 Apr 2026Cessation of Mrs Margarot Forrest as a person with significant control
  • 28 Apr 2026Cessation of Mr James Forrest as a person with significant control
  • 28 Apr 2026Director resigned: FORREST, Margarot
  • 28 Apr 2026Secretary resigned: FORREST, James

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd

Is Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd sponsor?
Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd based?
The register lists Margarot Forrest Care Management Ltd at Federation House, 222 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH4 2BN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC338106. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
SC338106
Address
Federation House, 222 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH4 2BN
First on register
20 Sept 2022

More in Edinburgh

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.