All sponsors
McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited
ActiveBournemouthProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 30 Dec 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
30 Dec 2020
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 5 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 5 Jan 2026 — New director appointed: PRATT, Matthew John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Nov 2025 — Director resigned: TONKISS, John Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: BURRETT, Andrew John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Aug 2025 — Director resigned: BENNETT, Joanne Clare. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 5 Jan 2026New director appointed: PRATT, Matthew John
- 28 Nov 2025Director resigned: TONKISS, John Michael
- 1 Oct 2025New director appointed: BURRETT, Andrew John
- 29 Aug 2025Director resigned: BENNETT, Joanne Clare
- 1 May 2024New director appointed: BENNETT, Joanne Clare
- 1 May 2024Director resigned: ABELL, Martin James
- + 3 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveCare AssistantPitfodels, Cults · £13
Common questions about McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited
- Is McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited in Bournemouth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited sponsor?
- McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited based?
- The register lists McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles Limited at Fourth Floor, 100 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 8AQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06622231. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06622231
- Address
- Fourth Floor, 100 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 8AQ
- First on register
- 30 Dec 2020
More in Bournemouth
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.